BEST OF 2022 WINNERS
BEST OF FOOD
BEST BREAKFAST/BRUNCH
WINNER: Norma’s Café
RUNNER-UP: Tribal All Day Cafe
THIRD-PLACE: Oddfellows
BEST COFFEE
WINNER: Espumoso Caffe
RUNNER-UP: Hola Cafe
THIRD-PLACE: Xamán Cafe and White Rhino Coffee (Tie)
BEST PATIO
WINNER: Paradiso
RUNNER-UP: Gloria’s Latin Cuisine and Trinity Groves (Tie)
THIRD-PLACE: Sunset Crab Shack
BEST HEALTHY BITE
WINNER: Tribal All Day Cafe
RUNNER-UP: Ann’s Health Food Center & Market and Spiral Diner & Bakery (Tie)
THIRD-PLACE: Oddfellows
BEST MEXICAN FOOD
WINNER: Veracruz Cafe
RUNNER-UP: La Calle Doce
THIRD-PLACE: El Ranchito
BEST BAR/ COCKTAILS
WINNER: Chimichurri
RUNNER-UP: Tiny Victories
THIRD-PLACE: Sketches of Spain
BEST PLACE TO WATCH A GAME
WINNER: 303 Bar and Grill
RUNNER-UP: Sunset Crab Shack
THIRD-PLACE: PhD
BEST TACOS
WINNER: Tacos La Gloria
RUNNER-UP: Taco Y Vino
THIRD-PLACE: Taqueria El Si Hay
BEST PIZZA
WINNER: Eno’s Pizza Tavern
RUNNER-UP: Home Run Pizza
THIRD-PLACE: ZaLat Pizza
BEST DESSERT
WINNER: Vera’s Bakery
RUNNER-UP: Emporuim Pies
THIRD-PLACE: Espumoso Caffe
BEST BURGER JOINT
WINNER: Hunky’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers
RUNNER-UP: Country Burger
THIRD-PLACE: Wingfield’s Breakfast & Burger
BEST FROZEN TREATS
WINNER: Picolé Pops
RUNNER-UP: Encanto Pops
THIRD-PLACE: Azucar Ice Cream Co.
BEST ASIAN
WINNER: Ten Ramen
RUNNER-UP: Pho 88
THIRD-PLACE: bbbop Seoul Kitchen
BEST BARBECUE
WINNER: Lockhart Smokehouse
RUNNER-UP: Odom’s Bar-B-Que
THIRD-PLACE: Hardeman’s BBQ & Catering
BEST NIGHT OUT
WINNER: 303 Bar and Grill
RUNNER-UP: Taco y Vino
THIRD-PLACE: Gloria’s Latin Cuisine
BEST DONUT SHOP
WINNER: The Salty Donut
RUNNER-UP: Oak Cliff Doughnuts
THIRD-PLACE: Southern Maid Donuts
BEST CELEBRATORY DINNER
WINNER: Gloria’s Latin Cuisine
RUNNER-UP: Paradiso
THIRD-PLACE: Lucia
BEST SANDWICH
WINNER: Hunky’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers
RUNNER-UP: Cheesesteak House
THIRD-PLACE: Dallas Grilled Cheese Co.
BEST WINE LIST
WINNER: Taco Y Vino
RUNNER-UP: Bishop Arts Winery
THIRD-PLACE: Neighborhood Cellar
BEST OF CULTURE
BEST LIVE MUSIC
WINNER: Kessler Theater
RUNNER-UP: Revelers Hall
THIRD-PLACE: Texas Theatre
BEST LOCAL ATTRACTION
WINNER: Bishop Arts District
RUNNER-UP: Texas Theatre
THIRD-PLACE: Kessler Theater
BEST PLACE TO RELAX
WINNER: Kidd Springs Park
RUNNER-UP: Dallas Zoo
THIRD-PLACE: Kiest Park
BEST PLACE FOR KIDS
WINNER: Dallas Zoo
RUNNER-UP: Kidd Springs Park and Recreation Center
THIRD-PLACE: Oil and Cotton
BEST PLACE TO TAKE THE DOG
WINNER: Kessler Park and Stevens Park
RUNNER-UP: Kidd Springs Park
THIRD-PLACE: Kiest Park
BEST OF SERVICES
BEST PETS SERVICES
WINNER: Bruno’s Place DIY Dog Wash (self-serve only)
RUNNER-UP: Oak Clips
THIRD-PLACE: Bishop Arts Dog Grooming
BEST FLORAL SHOP
WINNER: Joyce Florist of Dallas, Inc.
RUNNER-UP: DIRT Flowers
THIRD-PLACE: Gloria’s Flowers
BEST PLACE TO GET PAMPERED
WINNER: Bella Med Spa
RUNNER-UP: Jewel Skin Studio LLC
THIRD-PLACE: YaYa Foot Spa
BEST HOME AND GARDEN
WINNER: Oasis Plant Shop
RUNNER-UP: Bishop Street Market
THIRD-PLACE: Davis Street Mercantile
BEST GIFT SHOP
WINNER: Trade Oak Cliff
RUNNER-UP: All Good Things
THIRD-PLACE: Davis Street Mercantile
BEST NAIL SALON
WINNER: Nailed Up
RUNNER-UP: Yessenia Beauty Salon
THIRD-PLACE: V&F Beauty Lounge
BEST CONTRACTOR
WINNER: Southpaw Trading Company
RUNNER-UP: Cody & Sons Plumbing, Heating & Air
THIRD-PLACE: Sheffield Plumbing Co
BEST HAIR SALON
WINNER: V+F Beauty Lounge
RUNNER-UP: The Mod Labb
THIRD-PLACE: Imagionaire
BEST PLACE TO WORK OUT
WINNER: Athletic Zone
RUNNER-UP: Oak Cliff Pilates
THIRD-PLACE: The Sweat Shop
BEST SPECIALTY SHOP
WINNER: Home on Bishop
RUNNER-UP: All Good Things
THIRD-PLACE: Davis Street Mercantile
BEST INTERIOR DESIGN
WINNER: Houss on Bishop
RUNNER-UP: neighborhood store + gallery
THIRD PLACE: Peters-Cates Design
BEST BARBERSHOP
WINNER: Texas Fadez
RUNNER-UP: V&F Beauty Lounge and Bishop Barbers (Tie)
THIRD: Ambiciones Barber Lounge LLC