BEST OF 2019 WINNERS
BEST OF FOOD
BEST BREAKFAST/BRUNCH
WINNER: Norma’s Cafe
RUNNER-UP: Jonathon’s Oak Cliff
THIRD-PLACE: Oddfellows
BEST COFFEE
WINNER: Peaberry Coffee
RUNNER-UP: Houndstooth Coffee
THIRD-PLACE: Davis Street Espresso
BEST PATIO
WINNER: Dallas Grilled Cheese Co.
RUNNER-UP: Victor Hugo’s
THIRD-PLACE: The Local Oak
BEST HEALTHY BITE
WINNER: JuiceLand
RUNNER-UP: Ann’s Health Food Center & Market
THIRD-PLACE: Recipe Oak Cliff
BEST TACOS
WINNER: Maskaras Mexican Grill
RUNNER-UP: Taqueria El Si Hay
THIRD-PLACE: Taco Y Vino
BEST PIZZA
WINNER: Eno’s Pizza Tavern
RUNNER-UP: CiboDivino Market
THIRD-PLACE: Home Run Pizza
BEST DESSERTS
WINNER: Emporium Pies
RUNNER-UP: CocoAndre Chocolatier
THIRD-PLACE: JOY Macarons
BEST BURGER
WINNER: Hunky’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers
RUNNER-UP: Country Burger
THIRD-PLACE: Off Site Kitchen
BEST PLACE TO WATCH A GAME
WINNER: PhD
RUNNER-UP: The Local Oak
THIRD-PLACE: Jed’s Grill
BEST MEXICAN FOOD
WINNER: El Ranchito
RUNNER-UP: La Calle Doce
THIRD-PLACE: Gloria’s Latin Cuisine
BEST ASIAN
WINNER: bbbop Seoul Kitchen
RUNNER-UP: Pho 88
THIRD-PLACE: Ten Ramen
BEST NIGHT OUT
WINNER: Victor Hugo’s
RUNNER-UP: La Calle Doce
THIRD-PLACE: El Ranchito
BEST BARBECUE
WINNER: Lockhart Smokehouse
RUNNER-UP: J.D.’s Barbeque and Grill
THIRD-PLACE: Hardeman’s BBQ & Catering
BEST DONUT SHOP
WINNER: Oak Cliff Doughnuts
RUNNER-UP: Southern Maid Donuts
THIRD-PLACE: Lone Star Donuts
BEST CELEBRATORY DINNER
WINNER: Hattie’s
RUNNER-UP: Lucia
THIRD-PLACE: Tillman’s Roadhouse
BEST COCKTAILS
WINNER: Victor Hugo’s
RUNNER-UP: Jettison
THIRD-PLACE: The Local Oak
Best Sandwich
WINNER: Dallas Grilled Cheese Co.
RUNNER-UP: Hunky’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers
THIRD-PLACE: Cheesesteak House
Best Frozen Treat
WINNER: Azucar Ice Cream Company
RUNNER-UP: Encanto Pops
THIRD-PLACE: Picole Pops
Best Wine List
WINNER: Bishop Arts Winery
RUNNER-UP: Taco y Vino
THIRD-PLACE: Neighborhood Cellar
BEST OF CULTURE
BEST PLACE TO RELAX
WINNER: Kidd Springs Park
RUNNER-UP: Lake Cliff Park
THIRD-PLACE: Twelve Hills Nature Center
BEST LIVE MUSIC
WINNER: The Kessler Theater
RUNNER-UP: Bishop Arts Theater Center
THIRD-PLACE: The Foundry
BEST LOCAL ATTRACTION
WINNER: Bishop Arts District
RUNNER-UP: Texas Theatre
THIRD-PLACE: The Kessler Theater
BEST PLACE FOR KIDS
WINNER: Kidd Springs Park
RUNNER-UP: Kiest Park
THIRD-PLACE: Twelve Hills Nature Center
BEST PLACES TO TAKE YOUR DOG
WINNER: Kidd Springs Park
RUNNER-UP: Kiest Park
THIRD-PLACE: Twelve Hills Nature Center
BEST OF SERVICES
BEST PETS SERVICES
WINNER: Oak Clips
RUNNER-UP: Bishop Arts Dog Grooming
THIRD-PLACE: Green Pet
BEST FLORAL SHOP
WINNER: Paula’s Everyday Petals
RUNNER-UP: DIRT Flowers
THIRD-PLACE: Gloria’s Flowers
BEST PLACE TO GET PAMPERED
WINNER: YaYa Foot Spa
RUNNER-UP: Skin and Body Solutions Day Spa
THIRD-PLACE: Urban Hippie Chiropractic
BEST GIFT SHOP
WINNER: Bishop Street Market
RUNNER-UP: All Good Things
THIRD-PLACE: Fete-ish
BEST NAIL SALON
WINNER: Nail MD Spa
RUNNER-UP: Pink Pedi
THIRD-PLACE: Holly Nail
BEST CONTRACTOR
WINNER: Omni Contractors
RUNNER-UP: Stash Design
THIRD-PLACE: Atrius Renovation
BEST HAIR SALON
WINNER: Colour Kraze Hair Studio
RUNNER-UP: Sweet 200 Salon
THIRD-PLACE: The Mod Labb
BEST PLACES TO WORK OUT
WINNER: The Sweat Shop
RUNNER-UP: OakFit
THIRD-PLACE: Edge Group Fitness
BEST SPECIALTY SHOP
WINNER: Home on Bishop
RUNNER-UP: Joy Macarons
THIRD-PLACE: Kessler Pie Co.
BEST INTERIOR DESIGN
WINNER: Stage Wright Interiors
RUNNER-UP: Peter-Cates Design