BEST OF 2020 WINNERS
BEST OF FOOD
BEST BREAKFAST/BRUNCH
WINNER: Norma’s CafĂ©
RUNNER-UP: El Jordan Cafe
THIRD-PLACE: Jonathon’s Oak Cliff
BEST COFFEE
WINNER: Hola Cafe
RUNNER-UP: Espumoso Caffe
THIRD-PLACE: Oddfellows
BEST PATIO
WINNER: Gloria’s
RUNNER-UP: Botanist/ Paradiso
THIRD-PLACE: PHD
BEST HEALTHY BITE
WINNER: Ann’s Health Food Center & Market
RUNNER-UP: Tribal All Day Cafe
THIRD-PLACE:Â JuiceLand.
BEST MEXICAN FOOD
WINNER: El Ranchito
RUNNER-UP: La Calle Doce
THIRD-PLACE: Veracruz Cafe
BEST BAR/ COCKTAILSÂ
WINNER: Tiny Victories
RUNNER-UP: The Local Oak
THIRD-PLACE: Victor Hugo’s
BEST PLACE TO WATCH A GAME
WINNER: PhD
RUNNER-UP: The Local Oak
THIRD-PLACE: Nova
BEST TACOS
WINNER: Taqueria El Si Hay
RUNNER-UP: Maskaras Mexican Grill
THIRD-PLACE: La Paisanita
BEST PIZZA
WINNER: Home Run Pizza
RUNNER-UP: Eno’s Pizza Tavern
THIRD-PLACE: Old Hag’s Pizza & Pasta
BEST DESSERT
WINNER: Emporuim Pies
RUNNER-UP: Vera’s Bakery
THIRD-PLACE: Cretia’s Eatery & Bake Shoppe
BEST BURGER
WINNER: Hunky’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers
RUNNER-UP: Country Burger
THIRD-PLACE: Wingfield’s Breakfast & Burger
BEST FROZEN TREATSÂ
WINNER: Picolé Pops
RUNNER-UP: Azucar Ice Cream Co.
THIRD-PLACE: Encanto Pops
BEST ASIAN
WINNER: Pho 88
RUNNER-UP: Zen Sushi
THIRD-PLACE: Ten Ramen
BEST NIGHT OUT
WINNER: La Calle Doce
RUNNER-UP: El Ranchito
THIRD-PLACE: Paradiso
BEST DOUGHNUT SHOP
WINNER: Oak Cliff Doughnuts
RUNNER-UP: Southern Maid Donuts
THIRD-PLACE: Vera’s Bakery
BEST CELEBRATORY DINNER
WINNER: Paradiso
RUNNER-UP: Victor Hugo’s
THIRD-PLACE: Stock & Barrel
BEST SANDWICH
WINNER: Dallas Grilled Cheese Co.
RUNNER-UP: Hunky’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers
THIRD-PLACE: Cheesesteak House
BEST WINE LIST
WINNER: Bishop Arts Winery
RUNNER-UP: Taco Y Vino
THIRD-PLACE: CiboDivino Marketplace
BEST OF CULTURE
BEST PLACE TO RELAX
WINNER: Kidd Springs Park
RUNNER-UP: Lake Cliff Park
THIRD-PLACE: Twelve Hills Nature Center
BEST LIVE MUSIC
WINNER: Kessler Theater
RUNNER-UP: Bishop Arts Theatre Center
THIRD-PLACE: Texas Theatre
BEST LOCAL ATTRACTION
WINNER: Bishop Arts District
RUNNER-UP: Oak Cliff Cultural Center
THIRD-PLACE: Mercado369
BEST PLACE FOR KIDS
WINNER: Dallas Zoo
RUNNER-UP: Kidd Springs Park and Recreation Center
THIRD-PLACE: North Oak Cliff Library
BEST PLACE TO TAKE THE DOG
WINNER: Kiest Park
RUNNER-UP: Kidd Springs Park
THIRD-PLACE: Elmwood dog park
BEST OF SERVICES
BEST PETS SERVICES
WINNER: Oak Clips
RUNNER-UP: Bishop Arts Dog Grooming
THIRD-PLACE: Green Pet
BEST FLORAL SHOP
WINNER: Gloria’s Flowers
RUNNER-UP: DIRT Flowers
THIRD-PLACE: I Love Roses Florist
BEST PLACE TO GET PAMPERED
WINNER: Bella Med Spa
RUNNER-UP: YaYa Foot Spa
THIRD-PLACE: Skin and Body Solutions Day Spa
BEST HOME AND GARDEN
WINNER: Bishop Street Market
RUNNER-UP: Home on Bishop
THIRD-PLACE: Oasis Plant Shop
BEST GIFT SHOP
WINNER: Bishop Street Market
RUNNER-UP: Fete-ish
THIRD-PLACE: We are 1976
BEST NAIL SALON
WINNER: Nail MD Spa
RUNNER-UP: Pink Pedi
THIRD-PLACE: Resort Nail Spa
BEST CONTRACTOR
WINNER: Omni Contractors
RUNNER-UP: Stash Design
THIRD-PLACE: Atrius Renovation
BEST HAIR SALON
WINNER: The Mod Labb
RUNNER-UP: V+F Beauty Lounge
THIRD-PLACE: Sweet 200 Salon
BEST PLACE TO WORK OUT
WINNER: The Sweat Shop
RUNNER-UP: Planet Fitness
THIRD-PLACE: 24 Hour Fitness
BEST SPECIALTY SHOP
WINNER: Bishop Street Market
RUNNER-UP: Home on Bishop
THIRD-PLACE:Â Oil & Cotton
BEST INTERIOR DESIGN
WINNER: Stage Wright Interiors
RUNNER-UP: Peters-Cates Design