BEST OF 2020 WINNERS

BEST OF FOOD

BEST BREAKFAST/BRUNCH

WINNER: Norma’s Café
RUNNER-UP: El Jordan Cafe
THIRD-PLACE: Jonathon’s Oak Cliff

BEST COFFEE

WINNER: Hola Cafe
RUNNER-UP: Espumoso Caffe
THIRD-PLACE: Oddfellows

BEST PATIO

WINNER: Gloria’s
RUNNER-UP: Botanist/ Paradiso
THIRD-PLACE: PHD

BEST HEALTHY BITE

WINNER: Ann’s Health Food Center & Market
RUNNER-UP: Tribal All Day Cafe
THIRD-PLACE:  JuiceLand.

BEST MEXICAN FOOD

WINNER: El Ranchito
RUNNER-UP: La Calle Doce
THIRD-PLACE: Veracruz Cafe

BEST PLACE TO WATCH A GAME

WINNER: PhD
RUNNER-UP: The Local Oak
THIRD-PLACE: Nova

BEST TACOS

WINNER: Taqueria El Si Hay
RUNNER-UP: Maskaras Mexican Grill
THIRD-PLACE: La Paisanita

BEST PIZZA

WINNER: Home Run Pizza
RUNNER-UP: Eno’s Pizza Tavern
THIRD-PLACE: Old Hag’s Pizza & Pasta

BEST DESSERT

WINNER: Emporuim Pies
RUNNER-UP: Vera’s Bakery
THIRD-PLACE: Cretia’s Eatery & Bake Shoppe

BEST BURGER

WINNER: Hunky’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers
RUNNER-UP: Country Burger
THIRD-PLACE: Wingfield’s Breakfast & Burger

BEST FROZEN TREATS 

WINNER: Picolé Pops
RUNNER-UP: Azucar Ice Cream Co.
THIRD-PLACE: Encanto Pops

BEST ASIAN

WINNER: Pho 88
RUNNER-UP: Zen Sushi
THIRD-PLACE: Ten Ramen

BEST NIGHT OUT

WINNER: La Calle Doce
RUNNER-UP: El Ranchito
THIRD-PLACE: Paradiso

BEST DOUGHNUT SHOP

WINNER: Oak Cliff Doughnuts
RUNNER-UP: Southern Maid Donuts
THIRD-PLACE: Vera’s Bakery

BEST CELEBRATORY DINNER

WINNER: Paradiso
RUNNER-UP: Victor Hugo’s
THIRD-PLACE: Stock & Barrel

BEST SANDWICH

WINNER: Dallas Grilled Cheese Co.
RUNNER-UP: Hunky’s Old Fashioned Hamburgers
THIRD-PLACE: Cheesesteak House

BEST WINE LIST

WINNER: Bishop Arts Winery
RUNNER-UP: Taco Y Vino
THIRD-PLACE: CiboDivino Marketplace

BEST BAR/ COCKTAILS 

WINNER: Tiny Victories
RUNNER-UP: The Local Oak
THIRD-PLACE: Victor Hugo’s

BEST OF CULTURE

BEST PLACE TO RELAX

WINNER: Kidd Springs Park
RUNNER-UP: Lake Cliff Park
THIRD-PLACE: Twelve Hills Nature Center

BEST LIVE MUSIC

WINNER: Kessler Theater
RUNNER-UP: Bishop Arts Theatre Center
THIRD-PLACE: Texas Theatre

BEST LOCAL ATTRACTION

WINNER: Bishop Arts District
RUNNER-UP: Oak Cliff Cultural Center
THIRD-PLACE: Mercado369

BEST PLACE FOR KIDS

WINNER: Dallas Zoo
RUNNER-UP: Kidd Springs Park and Recreation Center
THIRD-PLACE: North Oak Cliff Library

BEST PLACE TO TAKE THE DOG

WINNER: Kiest Park
RUNNER-UP: Kidd Springs Park
THIRD-PLACE: Elmwood dog park

BEST OF SERVICES

BEST PETS SERVICES

WINNER: Oak Clips
RUNNER-UP: Bishop Arts Dog Grooming
THIRD-PLACE: Green Pet

BEST FLORAL SHOP

WINNER: Gloria’s Flowers
RUNNER-UP: DIRT Flowers
THIRD-PLACE: I Love Roses Florist

BEST PLACE TO GET PAMPERED

WINNER: Bella Med Spa
RUNNER-UP: YaYa Foot Spa
THIRD-PLACE: Skin and Body Solutions Day Spa

BEST HOME AND GARDEN

WINNER: Bishop Street Market
RUNNER-UP: Home on Bishop
THIRD-PLACE: Oasis Plant Shop

BEST GIFT SHOP

WINNER: Bishop Street Market
RUNNER-UP: Fete-ish
THIRD-PLACE: We are 1976

BEST NAIL SALON

WINNER: Nail MD Spa
RUNNER-UP: Pink Pedi
THIRD-PLACE: Resort Nail Spa

BEST CONTRACTOR

WINNER: Omni Contractors
RUNNER-UP: Stash Design
THIRD-PLACE: Atrius Renovation

BEST HAIR SALON

WINNER: The Mod Labb
RUNNER-UP: V+F Beauty Lounge
THIRD-PLACE: Sweet 200 Salon

BEST PLACE TO WORK OUT

WINNER: The Sweat Shop
RUNNER-UP: Planet Fitness
THIRD-PLACE: 24 Hour Fitness

BEST SPECIALTY SHOP

WINNER: Bishop Street Market
RUNNER-UP: Home on Bishop
THIRD-PLACE:  Oil & Cotton

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN

WINNER: Stage Wright Interiors
RUNNER-UP: Peters-Cates Design

BEST BARBERSHOP

WINNER: Bishop Barbers
RUNNERS-UP: Bishop Barber Babes

THIRD: Oak Cliff Barbers